Business Excellence Awards Recipients

Home > Upcoming Events > Business Excellence Awards Recipients
Advertisement
From 1983 – 1998, the Business Excellence Awards were called Small Business Awards and were given to Fredericton businesses in two categories based on exemplification of the spirit of “free enterprise” and successful contribution to the quality of life of the community. The award winners during that period were:

1983

Established Business
Tingley’s (Richard Tingley)

New Business
Fredericton Express

1984

Established Business
Levine’s (Harry Levine)

New Business
Mrs. Dunster’s Donuts (Lynn Reid Law)

1985

Established Business
Tractors & Equipment (John McIntyre)

New Business
Tim Horton’s (Reid Manore)

1986

Established Business
Wilson Insurance (David Wilson)

New Business
Riverview Lincoln Mercury (Dave Emmerson)

1987

Established Business
ADI Limited (Ken Bartlett)

New Business
Pam’s Catering

1988

Established Business
W.J. Beairsto Co. Ltd. (Fred Beairsto)

New Business
Pioneer Princess (Robin Hanson)

1989

Established Business
Valley Oxygen (Jim Hughson)

New Business
Mr. Gas Tank (Larry LeBlanc)

1990

Established Business
E.W. Clowater & Sons (Wes Clowater)

New Business
Geoplan Consulting Ltd. (Ed Smith & Dwight Hawkins)

1991

Established Business
Norge Cleaners (Carol & Gordon Burtt)

1992

Established Business
Greenarm Corp. Ltd. (John Dixon & Earl Brewer)

New Business
The Weed Man (Mike Ross)

1993

Established Business
Valley Ridge Furniture (Eric & Cathy Hicks)

New Business
Harley Mallory (Katherine Harley, Norah & Michael Mallory)

1994

Established Business
Dana’s Collision Centre (Dana & Carol Alexander)

New Business
Anne Smith Creations (Anne Smith)

1995

Established Business
Knob Hill Gallery (Katherine Karnes Munn)

New Business
Radical Edge (Mike Davis & Mary Dougherty)

1996

Established Business
A.R. Menzies & Sons Ltd. (Allen & Debra Menzies)

New Business
FirstClass Systems (Ken & Carol Reimer)

1997

Established Business
Corey Feed Mill (Lee Corey)

New Business
Prudential River Realty (Marjorie Tomlinson)

1998

Established Business
Simms Home Hardware (John Burgess)

New Business
OPTAMUM Translation (Rita Vallieres)

In June of 1999, the awards were renamed the “Business Excellence Awards” and new criteria and categories were established. The Business Excellence Award Winners are:

1999

Micro Business Category
The Decorator’s Mill

Small Business Category
McAdam’s Funeral Home

Large Business Category
Covey Office Group

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Dr. Salam Masry (Universal Services)

President’s Award
Les Smith (Hardy Appraisals)

2000

Micro Business Category
Rent-A-Chef Culinary Adventure Company

Small Business Category
Remsoft Inc.

Intermediate Business Category
Sutherland Equipment Ltd.

Large Business Category
Star Choice Television Network Inc.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Ken Reimer (LearnStream Inc.)

2001

Micro Business Category
Outreach Productions

Small Business Category
Sable on Blond

Intermediate Business Category
Jumbo Video

Large Business Category
Sheraton Fredericton Hotel

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Andy Buyting (Green Village)

2002

Micro Business Category
New Brunswick International Speedway Ltd.

Small Business Category
Aitken’s Pewter

Intermediate Business Category
Greenarm Management

Large Business Category
ADI Group

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Joe Dobbelsteyn (Dobbelsteyn Service and Maintenance)

2003

Micro Business Category
Anne Smith Creations

Small Business Category
Kwik Kopy Design & Print Centre

Intermediate Business Category
Scott’s Nursery

Large Business Category
CARIS

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Ross Hansen (Icer’s Inc.)

2004

Micro Business Category
Gallery 78

Small Business Category
Home Hardware

Intermediate Business Category
Auto Machinery

Large Business
Ramada

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Marjorie Tomlinson (Prudential River Realty)

Community Impact Award
Fredericton Food Bank

2005

Micro Business Category
Botinicals Studio & Gift Shop

Small Business Category
Robert Simmonds

Intermediate Business Category
Avalon Salon Spa

Large Business
CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants Inc.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Rivers Corbett

Community Impact Award
United Way/Centraide (Central NB) Inc.

2006

Micro Business Category
Edwina’s Catering

Small Business Category
Wheels & Deals Ltd.

Intermediate Business Category
Peterbilt NB

Large Business Category
Neill and Gunter Limited

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
Steve Burns, Bulletproof Solutions

Community Impact Award
Junior Achievement

2007

Micro Business Category
Fuzzy Duck Breweries

Small Business Category
Andrew H Williams Insurance Agency

Intermediate Business Category
Fredericton Volkswagen

Large Business Category
Sabian Ltd.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award
The Blue Door

Community Impact Award
Fredericton Playhouse

2008

Entrepreneurial Achievement
Mark and Jillian Magee, Magee Jewelers

Micro Business Award
The Barking Lot

Small Business Award
Goose Lane Editions

Intermediate Business Award
Corey Feed Mills

Large Business Award
Crowne Plaza Lord Beaverbrook Hotel

Community Impact Award
Muriel McQueen Fergusson Foundation

Youth Entrepreneurship Award
Go-Go Gymnastics

Intelligent Company Award
Accreon

2009

Micro Business Award
Made You Blush

Small Business Award
The Learning Bar

Intermediate Business Award
Hatheway & Instrum Orhtodontics

Large Business Award
Delta Fredericton Hotel

Community Impact Award
OPAL Family Services

Intelligent Company Award
Green imaging Technologies

Entrepreneur of the Year
Uwe and Beate Keuster -Chocolaterie Fachelman & Schnitzel Parlour

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year
Derek Sullivan – Auto City

2010

Business Persons of the Year
Jim and Dawna Gilbert (Wheels & Deals)

Small Business Award
E B Sports Consulting

Intermediate Business Award
What on Earth

Large Business Award
Barrett Xplore

Sustainable Leadership Award
The Blue Door

Community Impact Award
FredKid

Healthy Families & Healthy
Communities Association

Youth Entrepreneur Award
Live, Love,Laugh Event Planning & Consulting

2011

Business Persons of the Year
Dan and Luke Cain (Cain Insurance)

Small Business Award
Kiers Marketing Group

Intermediate Business Award
Taylor Printing Group

Large Business Award
ServiceMaster Clean

Sustainable Leadership Award
Sue Lawrence Hair Spa & Gallery

Community Impact Award
New Brunswick Association for Community Living

Youth Entrepreneur Award
Omar’s Fit Club

2012

Business Persons of the Year
Keith McIntosh, Professional Quality Assurance Ltd. (PQA)

Small Business Award
Outreach Productions

Intermediate Business Award
Go-Go Gymnastics

Large Business Award
Delta Hotels & Resorts Global Reservation Services

Sustainable Leadership Award
Real Food Connections

Community Impact Award
Multicultural Association of Fredericton

Youth Entrepreneur Award
Levi Lawrence, Real Food Connections

2013

Business Person of the Year
Sean Dunbar, Northampton Brewing Company Ltd.

Small Business Award
Dana’s Collision Center/CSN

Large Business Award
Kingswood Ventures Inc.

Community Leadership Award
Harvest Jazz and Blues Festival

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Andrew Bedford & Kerry Wells, Ginger Design

Not-for-Profit Organization
Fredericton Community Food Centre

Resillience Award
Wilkins Home Building Centre

2014

Credit Unions Business Excellence Award (Fewer Than 20 Employees)
Mayday Group Inc.

UPS Business Excellence Award (More Than 20 Employees)
Delta Fredericton Hotel

Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Fredericton and Oromocto Inc.

Matthews McCrea Elliott Community Leadership Award
Fredericton Public Library

Wilson Insurance Ltd. Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Peter Goggin & Rishin Behl, Resson Aerospace Corp.

Bell Aliant Business Person of the Year Award
Pat Whalen, LuminUltra Technologies Ltd.

KPMG Resilience Award
Isaac’s Way Restaurant

2015

KPMG Resilience Award
Douglas Animal Hospital

Credit Unions Small Business Award
Audiocorp

UPS Large Business Award
Plaza Retail REIT

Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not‐For‐Profit Organization Award
The Fredericton Playhouse

Matthews McCrea Elliott Community Leadership Through Business Award
Beaverbrook Art Gallery

Wilson Insurance Ltd. Start‐up Award
Smart Skin Technologies

Opportunities NB (Opportunités NB) Business Person of the Year Award
Rivers Corbett, Relish Gourmet Burgers

2016

140 Carleton Resilience Award
Teed Saunders Doyle & Co.

Credit Unions Small Business Award
Second Showing Boutique

UPS Large Business Award
Dillon Consulting Ltd.

Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award
Special Olympics

Elliott McCrea Hill Community Leadership Through Business Award
Gallery 78

Wilson Insurance Ltd Start-Up Award
East Coast Chiropractic

Opportunities NB Business Person of the Year
Adam Clawson, Red Rover Craft Cider

2017

Spacek Armstrong & Norrad Chartered Professional Accountants Resilience Award
Platinum Salon & Spa

Credit Unions Small Business Award
Brunnet IT Solutions

Enbridge Medium Business Award
Clowater’s Plumbing and Heating

UPS Large Business Award
Amec Foster Wheeler

Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award
The Fredericton Homeless Shelters Inc.

Elliott McCrea Hill Community Involvement Business Award
Office Interiors

Wilson Insurance Ltd. Start-Up Award
Chess Piece Patisserie & Cafe

Opportunities NB Business Person of the Year Award
Beth Crowell of Mayday Group

2018

Credit Unions Small Business Award
Gallery 78

Enbridge Medium Business Award
Stewart McKelvey

CBDC Southwest Large Business Award
The Learning Bar

Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award
Meals on Wheels

Elliott McCrea Hill Community Involvement Award
Taylor Printing Group Inc.

Wilson Insurance Ltd. Start-Up Award
Bowman’s Pharmasave

Opportunities NB Business Person of the Year Award
Dr. Robert Hatheway

Spacek Armstrong & Norrad Chartered Professional Accountants Resilience Award
Hotspot Parking

Share This