home-icon
 
contact-us-icon
 
directory-icon
 
search-icon
 
login-icon
 
join-now-icon
 
social facebook
 
social twitter
 
social linkedin
 
social youtube
 
 
Instagram Icon30
 

home-icon contact-us-icon directory-icon search-icon

login-icon join-now-icon

social facebook social linkedin social youtube Instagram Icon30

From 1983 - 1998, the Business Excellence Awards were called Small Business Awards and were given to Fredericton businesses in two categories based on exemplification of the spirit of "free enterprise" and successful contribution to the quality of life of the community. The award winners during that period were:

1983
Established Business - Tingley's (Richard Tingley)
New Business - Fredericton Express

1984
Established Business - Levine's (Harry Levine)
New Business - Mrs. Dunster's Donuts (Lynn Reid Law)

1985
Established Business - Tractors & Equipment (John McIntyre)
New Business - Tim Horton's (Reid Manore)

1986
Established Business - Wilson Insurance (David Wilson)
New Business - Riverview Lincoln Mercury (Dave Emmerson)

1987
Established Business - ADI Limited (Ken Bartlett)
New Business - Pam's Catering

1988
Established Business - W.J. Beairsto Co. Ltd. (Fred Beairsto)
New Business - Pioneer Princess (Robin Hanson)

1989
Established Business - Valley Oxygen (Jim Hughson)
New Business - Mr. Gas Tank (Larry LeBlanc)

1990
Established Business - E.W. Clowater & Sons (Wes Clowater)
New Business - Geoplan Consulting Ltd. (Ed Smith & Dwight Hawkins)

1991
Established Business - Norge Cleaners (Carol & Gordon Burtt)

1992
Established Business - Greenarm Corp. Ltd. (John Dixon & Earl Brewer)
New Business - The Weed Man (Mike Ross)

1993
Established Business - Valley Ridge Furniture (Eric & Cathy Hicks)
New Business - Harley Mallory (Katherine Harley, Norah & Michael Mallory)

1994
Established Business - Dana's Collision Centre (Dana & Carol Alexander)
New Business - Anne Smith Creations (Anne Smith)

1995
Established Business - Knob Hill Gallery (Katherine Karnes Munn)
New Business - Radical Edge (Mike Davis & Mary Dougherty)

1996
Established Business -A.R. Menzies & Sons Ltd. (Allen & Debra Menzies)
New Business - FirstClass Systems (Ken & Carol Reimer)

1997
Established Business - Corey Feed Mill (Lee Corey)
New Business - Prudential River Realty (Marjorie Tomlinson)

1998
Established Business - Simms Home Hardware (John Burgess)
New Business - OPTAMUM Translation (Rita Vallieres)


In June of 1999, the awards were renamed the "Business Excellence Awards" and new criteria and categories were established. The Business Excellence Award Winners are:

1999
Micro Business Category - The Decorator's Mill
Small Business Category - McAdam's Funeral Home
Large Business Category - Covey Office Group
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - Dr. Salam Masry (Universal Services)
President's Award - Les Smith (Hardy Appraisals)

2000
Micro Business Category - Rent-A-Chef Culinary Adventure Company
Small Business Category - Remsoft Inc.
Intermediate Business Category - Sutherland Equipment Ltd.
Large Business Category - Star Choice Television Network Inc.
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - Ken Reimer (LearnStream Inc.)

2001
Micro Business Category - Outreach Productions
Small Business Category - Sable on Blond
Intermediate Business Category - Jumbo Video
Large Business Category - Sheraton Fredericton Hotel
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - Andy Buyting (Green Village)

2002
Micro Business Category - New Brunswick International Speedway Ltd.
Small Business Category - Aitken's Pewter
Intermediate Business Category - Greenarm Management
Large Business Category - ADI Group
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - Joe Dobbelsteyn (Dobbelsteyn Service and Maintenance)

2003
Micro Business Category - Anne Smith Creations
Small Business Category - Kwik Kopy Design & Print Centre
Intermediate Business Category - Scott's Nursery
Large Business Category - CARIS
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - Ross Hansen (Icer's Inc.)

2004
Micro Business Category – Gallery 78
Small Business Category – Home Hardware
Intermediate Business Category – Auto Machinery
Large Business – Ramada
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award – Marjorie Tomlinson (Prudential River Realty)
Community Impact Award – Fredericton Food Bank

2005
Micro Business Category – Botinicals Studio & Gift Shop
Small Business Category – Robert Simmonds
Intermediate Business Category – Avalon Salon Spa
Large Business – CGI Information Systems and Management Consultants Inc.
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award – Rivers Corbett
Community Impact Award – United Way/Centraide (Central NB) Inc.

2006
Micro Business Category - Edwina's Catering
Small Business Category - Wheels & Deals Ltd.
Intermediate Business Category - Peterbilt NB
Large Business Category - Neill and Gunter Limited
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - Steve Burns, Bulletproof Solutions
Community Impact Award - Junior Achievement

2007
Micro Business Category - Fuzzy Duck Breweries
Small Business Category - Andrew H Williams Insurance Agency
Intermediate Business Category - Fredericton Volkswagen
Large Business Category - Sabian Ltd.
Entrepreneurial Achievement Award - The Blue Door
Community Impact Award - Fredericton Playhouse

2008
Entrepreneurial Achievement - Mark and Jillian Magee, Magee Jewelers
Micro Business Award - The Barking Lot
Small Business Award - Goose Lane Editions
Intermediate Business Award - Corey Feed Mills
Large Business Award - Crowne Plaza Lord Beaverbrook Hotel
Community Impact Award - Muriel McQueen Fergusson Foundation
Youth Entrepreneurship Award - Go-Go Gymnastics
Intelligent Company Award - Accreon

2009
Micro Business Award - Made You Blush
Small Business Award - The Learning Bar
Intermediate Business Award - Hatheway & Instrum Orhtodontics
Large Business Award - Delta Fredericton Hotel
Community Impact Award - OPAL Family Services
Intelligent Company Award - Green imaging Technologies
Entrepreneur of the Year - Uwe and Beate Keuster -Chocolaterie Fachelman & Schnitzel Parlour
Youth Entrepreneur of the Year - Derek Sullivan - Auto City

2010
Busines Persons of the Year - Jim and Dawna Gilbert (Wheels & Deals)
Small Business Award - E B Sports Consulting
Intermediate Business Award - What on Earth
Large Business Award - Barrett Xplore
Sustainable Leadership Award - The Blue Door
Community Impact Award - FredKid Healthy Families & Healthy Communities Association
Youth Entrepreneur Award - Live, Love,Laugh Event Planning & Consulting

2011
Business Persons of the Year - Dan and Luke Cain (Cain Insurance)
Small Business Award - Kiers Marketing Group
Intermediate Business Award - Taylor Printing Group
Large Business Award - ServiceMaster Clean
Sustainable Leadership Award - Sue Lawrence Hair Spa & Gallery
Community Impact Award - New Brunswick Association for Community Living
Youth Entrepreneur Award - Omar's Fit Club

2012
Business Persons of the Year - Keith McIntosh, Professional Quality Assurance Ltd. (PQA)
Small Business Award - Outreach Productions
Intermediate Business Award - Go-Go Gymnastics
Large Business Award - Delta Hotels & Resorts Global Reservation Services
Sustainable Leadership Award - Real Food Connections
Community Impact Award - Multicultural Association of Fredericton
Youth Entrepreneur Award - Levi Lawrence, Real Food Connections

2013
Business Person of the Year - Sean Dunbar, Northampton Brewing Company Ltd.
Small Business Award - Dana's Collision Center/CSN
Large Business Award - Kingswood Ventures Inc.
Community Leadership Award - Harvest Jazz and Blues FestivalYoung Entrepreneur of the Year - Andrew Bedford & Kerry Wells, Ginger Design
Not-for-Profit Organization - Fredericton Community Food Centre
Resillience Award - Wilkins Home Building Centre

2014
Credit Unions Business Excellence Award (Fewer Than 20 Employees) -  Mayday Group Inc.
UPS Business Excellence Award (More Than 20 Employees) - Delta Fredericton Hotel
Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Fredericton and Oromocto Inc.
Matthews McCrea Elliott Community Leadership Award - Fredericton Public Library
Wilson Insurance Ltd. Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award - Peter Goggin & Rishin Behl, Resson Aerospace Corp.
Bell Aliant Business Person of the Year Award - Pat Whalen, LuminUltra Technologies Ltd.
KPMG Resilience Award - Isaac’s Way Restaurant

2015
KPMG Resilience Award ‐ Douglas Animal Hospital
Credit Unions Small Business Award ‐ Audiocorp
UPS Large Business Award ‐ Plaza Retail REIT
Jim Gilbert's Wheels & Deals Not‐For‐Profit Organization Award ‐ The Fredericton Playhouse
Matthews McCrea Elliott Community Leadership Through Business Award ‐ Beaverbrook Art Gallery
Wilson Insurance Ltd. Start‐up Award ‐ Smart Skin Technologies
Opportunities NB (Opportunités NB) Business Person of the Year Award ‐ Rivers Corbett, Relish Gourmet Burgers

2016
140 Carleton Resilience Award - Teed Saunders Doyle & Co.
Credit Unions Small Business Award - Second Showing Boutique
UPS Large Business Award - Dillon Consulting Ltd.
Jim Gilbert's Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award - Special Olympics
Elliott McCrea Hill Community Leadership Through Business Award - Gallery 78
Wilson Insurance Ltd Start-Up Award - East Coast Chiropractic
Opportunities NB Business Person of the Year - Adam Clawson, Red Rover Craft Cider

2017
Spacek Armstrong & Norrad Chartered Professional Accountants Resilience Award - Platinum Salon & Spa
Credit Unions Small Business Award - Brunnet IT Solutions
Enbridge Medium Business Award - Clowater's Plumbing and Heating
UPS Large Business Award - Amec Foster Wheeler
Jim Gilbert's Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award - The Fredericton Homeless Shelters Inc.
Elliott McCrea Hill Community Involvement Business Award - Office Interiors
Wilson Insurance Ltd. Start-Up Award - Chess Piece Patisserie & Cafe
Opportunities NB Business Person of the Year Award - Beth Crowell of Mayday Group

2018
Credit Unions Small Business Award –  Gallery 78
Enbridge Medium Business Award – Stewart McKelvey
CBDC Southwest Large Business Award – The Learning Bar
Jim Gilbert’s Wheels & Deals Not-For-Profit Organization Award – Meals on Wheels
Elliott McCrea Hill Community Involvement Award – Taylor Printing Group Inc.
Wilson Insurance Ltd. Start-Up Award – Bowman’s Pharmasave
Opportunities NB Business Person of the Year Award – Dr. Robert Hatheway
Spacek Armstrong & Norrad Chartered Professional Accountants Resilience Award - Hotspot Parking